Business Immigration

Efficient solutions, strategic advice.

Onboarding foreign talent is a big job. You are ready to get started but the complicated legal process is frustrating and takes time. An experienced business immigration lawyer can provide you with insightful strategic advice and efficient solutions to speed up the process and get the talented and qualified people on-boarded faster. Whether you are an employer or a prospective employee, The Batrakova Law Office (TBLO) will walk with you through the process of applying for non-immigrant business visas, as well as permanent resident status in the U.S.

TBLO provides these business immigration legal services:

  • Development of appropriate strategies to facilitate the international transfer of skilled employees (L-1A and L-1B visa), securing temporary employment visas (H-1B visa) and permanent residence (PERM and Labor Certifications).
  • Alternatives to Labor Certification: EB-1 petitions for multinational managers and executives, individuals of extraordinary ability, outstanding researchers and professors; national interest waiver; schedule A occupations.
  • Alternatives to H-1B Visa: B-1 visitor for business; O-1 extraordinary ability in arts, sciences, business and athletics; and J-1 trainees.
  • Country-specific work visas: TN NAFTA Professionals for Canada and Mexico; and E-3 Specialty Occupation Professionals from Australia.
  • Temporary non-agricultural labor visa for employers looking to hire foreign nationals to perform temporary services or labor on a one-time, seasonal, peak load or intermittent basis (H-2B Visa).
  • Legal advice and guidance to small, mid-size and large companies on the issues of immigration and compliance (I-9 Compliance and Audit).

The U.S. immigration process is time-consuming.

Navigating the process of business immigration can be confusing and time consuming. TBLO has helped countless employers to successfully bring their foreign employees into the U.S., and can help your company too.

At TBLO, we are:

Responsive

Straightforward

Compassionate

Firm founder, and native of Russia, Irina Batrakova understands immigration struggles first-hand and has helped individuals from over 70 countries to gain legal, working status in the United States.

10.0 Irina S Batrakova

Get in touch to start your journey.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

TBLO has earned a reputation for being responsive to our clients and their legal immigration needs. We respond to inquiries and questions the same day or within 24 hours.

Irina and her team were instrumental in providing us with the support we needed...

Irina and her team were instrumental in providing us with the support we needed to process not only B-1s but also O-1s for our visiting foreign artists. She made the process flow seamlessly and worked with our artists to prepare them for the consulate interviews. We are very grateful for her assistance and would recommend her services.

- Neville Wellman, COO, Oregon Ballet Theatre

I highly recommend her for anyone going through the immigration process.

My company contracted Irina to help us hire a very skilled computer analyst from Mexico. Irina stepped us through the immigration process quickly resulting in a 3-year Visa for our new employee. We are very satisfied with her level of professionalism and expertise and would highly recommend her for anyone going through the immigration process.

- Paul Tice, ToPA 3D, Inc.

I have been working with Irina for three years...

I have had excellent experience working with her office on two separate immigration projects. She is a very responsive and patient attorney, keeping track of all little details and helping clients go through the immigration process at a comfortable pace.

- Peter Sharapov, CEO, ShopFans RU, Inc.

If you hire her, it's a great investment... you will have a perfect understanding of what you need to do because she explains it in a very detailed way...

Irina has been our lawyer for two processes, the K-1 visa and the adjustment of status. We were able to get everything done and it didn't matter if I was living in Mexico at that time. We highly appreciate working with her; the way we describe her is: efficient, organized and responsible. She has fair pricing and she'll make sure your process gets done.

- Andrea M.

Irina handled my own immigration process from fiancé visa through to citizenship...

The Batrakova Law Office is first class and Irina as its principal is the star, she is so thorough, knowledgeable, personable and makes you feel very confident in her abilities.

- Iris F.

Irina is one of the best immigration lawyers ever!

Irina is one of the best immigration lawyers ever! She is extremely professional, always willing to help, in addition to being a nice and kind person. I highly recommend her office to anyone who has an immigration issue. She is organized, and goes above and beyond on every immigration case.

- Christine G.

Types of Business Immigration

H-1B Specialty Occupation Employees

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in a specialty occupation. Currently, the law provides for an annual cap on the H-1B category which is 65,000 visas. Not all H-1B non-immigrants are subject to this annual cap. The quota does not apply to renewals and certain other applicants. The law also exempts up to 20,000 foreign nationals holding a Master’s or higher degree from the cap. In addition, excluded from the cap are all H-1B non-immigrants who work at (but not necessarily for) Universities and non-profit research facilities. Free Trade Agreements carve out 1,400 H-1B1 visas for Chilean nationals and 5,400 H-1B1 visas for Singapore nationals. However, if these reserved visas are not used, then they are made available in the next fiscal year to applicants from other countries.

L-1 Intracompany transferee visa for executives/ managers and specialized knowledge employees

L visas are available to employees of multi-national companies who (i) have specialized knowledge of the company; or (ii) are executives or managers of the company. An individual can stay in the United States for a maximum of 5 years in the specialized knowledge category and a maximum of 7 years in the executive or manager category. At the end of the stay, the person must leave the United States for 1 year before he or she can return on a new L or H visa.

O-1 Extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics

The O-1 non-immigrant visa is for the individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and have been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

TN NAFTA Professionals

The TN non-immigrant visa allows qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the U.S. to engage in business activities at a professional level. Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN non-immigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers.

E-3 Specialty occupation for Australians

The E-3 non-immigrant visa applies only to nationals of Australia. You must be coming to the U.S. solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. The specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a Bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S.

B-1 Business Visitors

Business travelers may enter the United States using a B-1, or “Visitor for Business” visa. In practice these visas are invariably issued as jointly with B-2, or “Visitor for Pleasure” (i.e. tourist) visa. Those entering on B visitor visas will generally be granted 6-months admission on entry. It may be possible to obtain a 6-month extension to the B-1/B-2 visa, as long as the candidate will be maintaining visitor status, and there are good reasons to do so. It is sometimes possible to change status to another longer-term visa while in the U.S. as a visitor, as long as the candidate advised the relevant U.S. Embassy or Consulate of this possibility beforehand, or there was no preconceived intent to do so.