The E-3 nonimmigrant visa applies only to nationals of Australia. You must be coming to the U.S. solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. The specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a Bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S.

To qualify for an E-3 visa, you must demonstrate that you:

  • Are a national of Australia,
  • Have a legitimate offer of employment in the U.S.,
  • Possess the necessary academic or other qualifying credentials,
  • Will fill a position that qualifies as a specialty occupation.

The E-3 visa is granted in 2-year increments, and there is no maximum number on extensions. The E-3 dependent spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age are entitled to the same E-3 classification. Your spouse is entitled to work authorization, but not your children.